Home / News / Industry News / PET vs PP Cosmetic Plastic Bottle: Which Should You Choose?

Industry News

The pursuit of beauty has a long history. Applying makeup to enhance and beautify our features is an enduring ritual of life.We create sophisticated, high-quality makeup and tools that deliver easy, professional results. Putting it within reach of everyone from beauty obsessed to professionals and laypeople alike.

PET vs PP Cosmetic Plastic Bottle: Which Should You Choose?

When choosing between PET and PP for cosmetic plastic bottles, PET (Polyethylene Terephthalate) is the better choice for clear, premium-looking packaging of water-based formulas, while PP (Polypropylene) excels in heat resistance, chemical compatibility with oils and actives, and long-term reusability. Neither material is universally superior — the right answer depends on your formula type, filling temperature, end-use environment, and sustainability goals. This article breaks down each factor with specific data to help cosmetic manufacturers and brand owners make an informed decision.

What Are PET and PP? A Quick Material Overview

Both PET and PP are thermoplastic polymers widely used in cosmetic packaging, but they differ significantly in molecular structure and physical behavior.

PET (Polyethylene Terephthalate)

PET is a polyester resin known for its exceptional clarity, high tensile strength, and excellent barrier properties. It is identified by resin code #1. PET bottles are formed primarily through stretch blow molding, which aligns the polymer chains biaxially and gives the bottle its strength and transparency.

  • Density: 1.38–1.40 g/cm³
  • Heat deflection temperature: ~70°C (158°F)
  • Oxygen Transmission Rate (OTR): ~0.05 cc·mm/(m²·day·atm) — excellent barrier
  • Resin code: #1

PP (Polypropylene)

PP is a semi-crystalline polyolefin identified by resin code #5. It is produced by injection blow molding or extrusion blow molding and is characterized by its excellent chemical resistance, fatigue resistance (hinge effect), and ability to withstand sterilization temperatures.

  • Density: 0.90–0.91 g/cm³ (lightest common plastic)
  • Heat deflection temperature: ~100–120°C (212–248°F)
  • OTR: ~150 cc·mm/(m²·day·atm) — moderate barrier
  • Resin code: #5

PET vs PP: Side-by-Side Performance Comparison

The table below summarizes the key performance differences relevant to cosmetic bottle applications:

Table 1: PET vs PP performance comparison for cosmetic plastic bottles
Property PET PP
Clarity / Transparency Excellent (glass-like) Translucent (milky)
Max Fill Temperature ~60°C (140°F) ~100°C (212°F)
Chemical Resistance (oils, solvents) Moderate Excellent
Oxygen Barrier Excellent Poor
Weight (same volume) Heavier ~35% lighter
Recyclability Widely recycled (#1) Recyclable (#5, less infrastructure)
Squeeze / Flexibility Rigid to semi-rigid More flexible / squeezable
Typical Cost (raw resin) Moderate (~$1.1–1.4/kg) Lower (~$0.9–1.2/kg)
Common Cosmetic Uses Toner, serum, mist, shampoo Cream jars, conditioner, lotion pump

Clarity and Aesthetics: Why PET Wins for Premium Cosmetic Bottles

For cosmetic brands where visual appeal is central to the product experience — think serums, facial mists, or tinted toners — PET's glass-like transparency is a decisive advantage. A well-molded PET bottle achieves light transmittance above 90%, rivaling borosilicate glass at a fraction of the weight.

PP, even in its clarified grade (using nucleating agents), typically achieves only 70–80% light transmittance with a characteristic milky or hazy appearance. Brands that want consumers to see the product color — rose-gold hyaluronic acid serums, blue retinol formulas — will find PP visually limiting.

Additionally, PET accepts high-definition labels and sleeve printing more crisply, and its surface energy (~41–43 mN/m) is compatible with most solvent and UV inks without corona pretreatment. This matters at scale: a line running 50,000 bottles/day saves significant pretreatment cost with PET.

Heat Resistance: The Critical Advantage of PP for Hot-Fill Applications

Many cosmetic and personal care products — conditioners, body washes, some creams — are filled at temperatures between 70–95°C to ensure sterility or to keep viscous formulas pourable. Standard PET begins to deform at ~70°C, making it unsuitable for hot-fill lines without specialized heat-set treatment, which adds 15–25% to tooling costs.

PP handles hot-fill routinely. Its crystalline structure remains dimensionally stable up to 100–120°C, meaning the same bottle can go from the filling line at 90°C to the cold storage shelf with no paneling, warping, or vacuum collapse.

For brands manufacturing in regions without temperature-controlled cold-filling infrastructure — common in Southeast Asia and parts of Latin America — PP is often the only practical option.

Chemical Compatibility: Matching the Bottle Material to Your Formula

This is the most technically critical decision point. The wrong material-formula combination causes delamination, discoloration, or active ingredient degradation within weeks.

When to Choose PET

  • Water-based formulas: toners, essences, micellar waters, setting sprays (pH 4–8)
  • Alcohol-containing products up to ~40% ethanol concentration
  • Vitamin C serums (ascorbic acid) — PET's low O₂ permeability protects oxidation-sensitive actives
  • Shampoos and body washes with surfactant systems (SLS, SLES, betaines)

When to Choose PP

  • Oil-rich formulas: facial oils, body oils, oil-in-water emulsions with >20% lipid phase
  • Retinol and retinoid formulations — PET can absorb retinoids over time, reducing active concentration
  • High-concentration alcohol (>50%): PET may stress-craze or leach acetaldehyde above this threshold
  • Thick creams, salves, balms requiring wide-mouth jars (PP injection molding produces superior rim tolerances for threaded closures)
  • Formulas with aggressive pH (below 3.5 or above 9) or oxidizing bleaching agents

A standard compatibility test protocol requires immersing a 2g resin coupon in 100mL of the formula at 40°C for 30 days and measuring weight change, color shift, and formula pH deviation. A weight gain above 0.5% in PET with an oil formula is a red flag for sorption.

Barrier Properties: Protecting Formula Integrity Over Shelf Life

Cosmetic products typically require a shelf life of 24–36 months. Oxygen and moisture ingress during this period can cause rancidity, color change, and loss of active potency.

PET's oxygen transmission rate (OTR) of ~0.05 cc·mm/(m²·day·atm) makes it roughly 3,000 times better than PP as an oxygen barrier. For oxidation-sensitive actives like niacinamide, vitamin C, ferulic acid, or natural botanical extracts, this difference can mean months of additional effective shelf life.

PP's relatively high OTR (~150 cc·mm/(m²·day·atm)) means brands using PP for oxidation-sensitive products must compensate with:

  • Antioxidant system boosters (e.g., vitamin E tocopherol at 0.05–0.1%)
  • Nitrogen blanketing at fill
  • Multi-layer co-extrusion bottles (PP/EVOH/PP) at 20–35% higher unit cost
  • Induction-sealed liners under the cap

For moisture barrier, both materials perform well for most cosmetics, with WVTR (Water Vapor Transmission Rate) values below 2 g·mm/(m²·day) for both — adequate for cream and lotion products.

Recyclability and Sustainability: How PET and PP Compare in the Circular Economy

Sustainability is now a brand-level requirement, not just a marketing add-on. Both PET and PP are recyclable thermoplastics, but their real-world recyclability differs substantially.

PET Recyclability

PET (#1) is the most widely recycled plastic in the world, accepted by curbside programs in over 90% of U.S. municipalities and similarly in most of Europe. The rPET (recycled PET) supply chain is mature: rPET resin typically trades at 10–20% above virgin PET but is available in food-grade certification. Brands like Plenaire and Votary have successfully launched cosmetic lines in 100% rPET bottles with no compromise in clarity or performance.

PP Recyclability

PP (#5) is technically recyclable and has lower carbon intensity in virgin production (~1.5 kg CO₂e/kg vs ~2.3 kg CO₂e/kg for PET). However, PP collection rates remain below 30% in most markets, and rPP supply chains for clear/light-colored cosmetic-grade material are still emerging. The Ellen MacArthur Foundation's 2023 Plastics Report noted that less than 10% of PP used in beauty packaging currently enters a closed-loop recycling stream.

Brands committed to near-term recycled content claims will find PET far easier to source and certify than PP at present.

Manufacturing Process and Design Flexibility

The production method for each material influences bottle shape options, minimum order quantities (MOQ), and tooling investment.

Table 2: Manufacturing comparison for PET and PP cosmetic plastic bottles
Factor PET PP
Primary Process Stretch blow molding (SBM) Injection blow / Extrusion blow molding
Shape Complexity High (curved, faceted, tall/slim) High for jars; moderate for tall bottles
Tooling Cost $8,000–$25,000 (custom) $5,000–$20,000 (custom)
Typical MOQ (custom) 5,000–10,000 units 3,000–8,000 units
Wall Uniformity Excellent (biaxial orientation) Good
Wide-Mouth Jar Capability Limited (neck-finish constraint) Excellent

PET's SBM process creates bottles with very uniform wall thickness and exceptional optical clarity, ideal for tall, elegant serum or toner bottles. PP injection molding, by contrast, excels at producing wide-mouth jars with precise threading — the format of choice for cream, gel, and mask products where the consumer scoops or dips fingers into the jar.

Cost Considerations Across the Full Packaging Lifecycle

Raw resin cost is only one part of the economic picture. The total cost of ownership for a cosmetic plastic bottle includes tooling, filling line compatibility, decoration, waste rate, and logistics.

  1. Resin cost: PP is typically $0.10–0.30/kg cheaper than PET, a savings of roughly $0.005–0.015 per 100mL bottle at typical wall thickness.
  2. Logistics: PP's density of ~0.91 g/cm³ vs PET's ~1.38 g/cm³ means PP bottles of the same size weigh ~35% less — meaningful at container-load volumes of 50,000–200,000 units.
  3. Decoration: PET may eliminate corona treatment steps for label adhesion, saving $0.002–0.008 per unit on high-volume lines.
  4. Hot-fill compatibility: If your formula requires hot-fill, using standard PET requires heat-set bottles at a 15–25% premium — erasing PP's resin cost advantage.
  5. Sustainability premiums: rPET-certified packaging commands a 5–12% retail price premium in European markets per 2024 Mintel packaging surveys, which may offset higher material costs.

Which Cosmetic Products Should Use PET vs PP? Practical Decision Guide

Based on the material properties discussed, here is a practical product-by-product guide for cosmetic packaging selection:

Table 3: Recommended material (PET or PP) by cosmetic product type
Product Type Recommended Material Key Reason
Facial toner / essence PET Clarity, O₂ barrier, water-based formula
Serum (vitamin C, niacinamide) PET Critical O₂ barrier, premium look
Retinol / facial oil serum PP Prevents retinoid sorption into PET
Moisturizer / face cream (jar) PP Wide-mouth jar design, oil compatibility
Shampoo / body wash PET or PP PET if clarity matters; PP if hot-filled
Conditioner (hot-fill) PP Heat resistance up to 100°C
Setting spray / facial mist PET Clarity, fine-mist pump compatibility
Body lotion / pump bottle PET or PP Formula-dependent; PP if oil-heavy
High-alcohol toner (>50% EtOH) PP Avoid PET stress-crazing at high EtOH

Key Takeaways for Cosmetic Brand Owners and Packaging Engineers

The PET vs PP decision is not a matter of one being universally superior. It is a formula-first, end-use-second decision that should always be validated with compatibility testing before mass production. Here are the core principles to apply:

  • Choose PET when transparency, O₂ barrier, and recyclability are priorities — especially for water-based, antioxidant-active formulas in premium skincare.
  • Choose PP when hot-fill processing, oil-rich formulas, wide-mouth jar formats, or high-alcohol products are involved.
  • Always conduct a 30-day compatibility soak test at 40°C before committing to tooling investment.
  • Factor in total lifecycle cost — not just resin price — including filling line compatibility, decoration, and logistics.
  • For sustainability commitments in the near term, rPET has a significantly more developed supply chain than rPP for cosmetic-grade applications.

As material science evolves — with advanced clarified PP grades, chemical-recycled PET, and bio-based variants of both — the performance gap between these materials will continue to narrow. But for today's cosmetic packaging decisions, applying these practical criteria will ensure your bottle choice protects the formula, supports the brand, and meets growing regulatory and consumer sustainability expectations.



Interested in cooperation or have questions?
  • Submit Request {$config.cms_name}
Subscribe to us and
get the latest updates.
Stay In Touch
Shaoxing Lizhi Plastic Products Co., Ltd.